Previous winners

Housing organisations, tenants, residents, and community groups who have previously scooped the top prize for their outstanding work, passion, and commitment within the Scottish housing sector.

 Hotly anticipated, the awards offer a seal of approval for the most outstanding work across the sector.

Highlights from 2019

Young Achiever of the Year
Sponsor: Tenants and Residents East Ayrshire
Presenter: Bruce Cuthbertson, Chair, Tenants and Residents East Ayrshire

Winner: Leah Hays, Who Cares? Scotland
Runner-up: Jamie Louise Halkett, Glen Oaks Service Improvement Group

Tenant Participation Champion
Sponsor: the Scottish Government
Presenter: Susan McLellan, Tenant Participation Manager, the Scottish Government

Winner: Ryan Davidson, Govan Housing Association
Finalist: Agnes Ramage, South Lanarkshire Council
Finalist: Neil McCulloch, East Ayrshire Council
Finalist: Deborah Piner, East Lothian Council

Excellence in Digital Innovations
Presenter: Greg Brown, first Director of TIS

Winner: Queens Cross Housing Association
Runner-up: Thenue Housing Association
Finalist: Aberdeen City Council

Danny Mullen Scrutiny Excellence
Sponsor: West Lothian Tenants Housing Network in Partnership with West Lothian Council Tenant Participation Team
Presenter: Alison Kerr, West Lothian Tenants Housing Network

Winner: Editorial Panel, West Lothian Council
Finalist: Estate Inspection Working Group, East Lothian Council
Finalist: Our Approach to Scrutiny, South Lanarkshire Council

Excellence in Regeneration
Sponsor: by CIH Scotland
Presenter: John Kerr, Board Member, COH Scotland

Winner: EAC and CANI Community Group, East Ayrshire
Finalist: Harkness Crescent Tenants and Residents Group, East Lothian

Frances Nelson MBE Excellence
Sponsor: Dundee City Council
Presenter: Councillor Anne Rendall, Dundee City Council

Winner: Stephen Byrne, Kintyre Alcohol & Drug Advisory Service
Finalist: Bruce Cuthbertson, Tenants and Residents East Ayrshire
Finalist: John McKenzie, Tenants and Residents East Ayrshire

Most Inspiring Scrutiny Group
Sponsor: South Lanarkshire Council
Presenter: Councill Josh Wilson, South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: NETRALT Mystery Shopping Group
Finalist: Scrutiny Panel, West Dunbartonshire Council
Finalist: Tenants and Residents East Ayrshire
Finalist: Cunninghame Scrutiny Group

Tenants Group of the Year
Sponsor: the International Union of Tenants (IUT)
Presenter: Annika Wahlberg, Secretary, IUT

Winner: East Lothian Tenants and Residents Panel
Finalist: Al Nour Community Group, West Lothian
Finalist: Campbell Area Tenants & Residents Association

Best Innovative Practice
Sponsor: Argyll Community Housing Association
Presenter: Douglas Prophet, Vice Chairperson, Argyll Community Housing Association

Winner: Tenant Participation Development Working Group & TP Team, West Lothian Council
Runner-up: Connect4Renfrewshire, Linstone Housing

Community Development Excellence
Sponsor: CIH Scotland
Presenter: Gary Dalziel, Vice Chairperson, CIH Scotland

Winner: East Ayrshire Federation of Tenants and Residents
Finalist: HETRA, East Lothian Mental Health Peer Support Sub-group

Frances Nelson MBE Excellence
Sponsor: Dundee City Council
Presenter: Anne Rendall, Depute Convener of Neighbourhood Services, Dundee City Council

Winner: Norma Groves, Aberdeen City Council
Runner-up: June Anderson, Clackmannanshire Federation of Tenants and Residents
Finalist: Sam Hewitt, South Lanarkshire Tenants Development Support Project
Finalist: Steve Byrne, Highland & Argyll & Bute Regional Network of RTOs

Most Inspiring Scrutiny Group
Sponsor: N/A
Presenter: Alice Bovill, Chairperson, TIS

Winner: Budget Scrutiny Group, South Lanarkshire Council
Winner: The Bield Improvement Group, Bield Housing & Care
Finalist: Housing Service Review Group, Aberdeen City Council
Finalist: Scrutiny Focus Panel, Castle Rock Edinvar

Most Inspiring Scrutiny Newcomer
Sponsor: Glen Oaks Housing Association
Presenter: Elaine McShane, Chairperson, Glen Oaks Housing Association

Winner: Your Voice Scrutiny Group, Argyll Community Housing Association
Finalist: Customer Scrutiny Group, South Lanarkshire Council
Finalist: Hanover HEART, Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association

Scrutiny Excellence
Sponsor: Cunninghame Housing Association
Presenter: Jeanette Strang, Chairperson, Cunninghame Housing Association

Winner: Tenant Scrutiny Group, East Lothian Council
Finalist: Housing Service Review Group, Aberdeen City Council

Tenant Participation Champion
Sponsor: The Scottish Government
Presenter: Susan McLellan, Tenant Participation Manager, The Scottish Government

Winner: Carol Hannaford, Aberdeen City Council
Finalist: Margaret Bailie, Linstone Housing
Finalist: Max Scotto, Kingdom Housing Association

Danny Mullen Tenant Participation Excellence
Sponsor: West Lothian Tenants Housing Network
Presenter: Cllr George Paul Executive Councillor for Services to the Community Policy Development and Scrutiny Panel

Winner: Aberdeen City Council
Finalist: Sheltered Housing Conference Planning Group, South Lanarkshire Council

Tenants and Residents of the Year
Sponsor: International Union of Tenants
Presenter: Jan Laurier, International Union of Tenants

Winner: Rigside and Douglas Water Tenants and Residents Association, South Lanarkshire Council
Finalist: Braehead Park Tenants and Residents Association, North Lanarkshire Council
Finalist: Dundee Federation of Tenants Associations

Tenant Participation Excellence
Presenter: Adele Fraser, Chief Executive, Linstone Housing Association

Winner: West Lothian Council Tenant Participation Team
Finalist: Aberdeen City Council
Finalist: Link Housing Association

Scrutiny Excellence
Sponsor: Hillcrest Housing Association
Presenter: Alice Bovill, TIS Chairperson

Winner: Link Housing Association
Finalist: Aberdeen City Council
Finalist: Perth & Kinross Council

Tenant Participation Champion
Sponsor by the Scottish Government
Presenter: Ann Marie Stanley, the Scottish Government

Winner: Douglas Mutrie, Blackwood Homes & Care
Runner-up: Charles Tippet, Blackwood Homes & Care
Finalist: Gary Craig, East Ayrshire Council
Finalist: Laura Strang, Glen Oaks Housing Association

Most Inspiring Scrutiny Group
Presenter: Ilene Campbell, TIS Chief Executive

Winner: Trust Housing Association Customer Panel
Finalist: Aberdeen City Council Housing Service Review Group
Finalist: Castle Rock Edinvar Scrutiny Focus Panel

Most Inspiring Scrutiny Newcomer
Presenter: Elaine Byrne, Director, Scotland’s Housing Network

Winner: Glen Oaks Housing Association Service Improvement Group
Finalist: Cunninghame Housing Association Scrutiny Group
Finalist: Queens Cross Housing Association Resident Task ForcE

Frances Nelson MBE Excellence
Sponsor: by Dundee City Council
Presenter: Anne Rendall, Depute Convener of Neighbourhood Services, Dundee City Council

Winner: Paul McMenemy, Aberdeen City Council
Runner-up: Liz Dewar, Letham Residents’ Association
Finalist: Colin Stewart, Castlehill Housing Association
Finalist: Mark Ormiston, East Lothian Tenants & Residents Panel

Community Development Excellence
Sponsor: CIH Scotland
Presenter: Amanda Britain, Board Chair, CIH Scotland

Winner: Muirpark Steading View Tenants and Residents Association
Finalist: East Ayrshire Tenants and Residents Federation
Finalist: The Letham Community Hub Project

Tenants and Residents Organisation of the Year
Sponsor: International Union of Tenants
Presenter: Jan Laurier, IUT

Winner: Tenants and Residents in Muirhouse/Friends of West Pilton
Finalist: Edinburgh Tenants Federation
Finalist: Longpark and Gladstone Tenants and Residents Association Ltd

Frances Nelson MBE Excellence Award
Sponsor: Dundee City Council
Presenter: Councillor John Alexander

Winner: Bruce Cuthbertson, Kilmarnock
Finalist: Anne McGhee, Coatbridge
Finalist: Irene Cadona, Bargeddie

Tenant Participation Champion
Sponsor the Scottish Government
Presenter: Anne Cook, The Scottish Government

Winner: Suzie Burt, Perth & Kinross Council

Finalist: Gary Craig, East Ayrshire Council
Finalist: Stephen O’Neill, North Lanarkshire Council

Community Development Excellence
Sponsor: CIH Scotland
Presenter: Esther Wilson, CIH

Winner: East Ayrshire Tenant and Resident Federation
Finalist: Bargeddie Tenant and Resident Association
Finalist: Wingate Tenant and Resident Association

Tenant and Resident Organisation of the Year
Sponsor: International Union of Tenants (IUT)
Presenter: Magnus Hammer, IUT

Winner: Gateside Tenant and Resident Association
Finalist: East Ayrshire Tenant and Resident Federation
Finalist: Merrylee Resident and Tenant Organisation

Scrutiny Excellence Award
Presenter: Danny Mullen, TIS

Winner: Hillcrest Housing Association
Finalist: Home Scotland
Finalist: Wishaw & District Housing Association

Most Inspiring Scrutiny Group
Presenter: Ilene Campbell, TIS

Winner: West Lothian Tenants Panel, Financial Scrutiny
Finalist: Clyde Valley Customer Panel
Finalist: Tenants Involved in Grassroots Scrutiny

Stay in the know

 Sign up for free newsletters and get more of TIS delivered straight to your inbox. From training opportunities to events, and information – we’ll ensure you always stay in the know. Our online news platform is an essential read for key players across the sector.

Click here